Mount Pulaski Grade School Eighth Grade Graduates
With photos & achievements

Mount Pulaski Eighth Grade Promotion Tribute video - Link

Send a link to a friend  Share

[May 24, 2020]    Mount Pulaski Grade School Eighth Grade Graduates

Ella Bobell

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Band

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Band, Basketball, Volleyball, 3rd Place Team in State Basketball in 7th & 8th Grade, State Volleyball Championship Team in 6th & 7th Grades, 8th Grade Volleyball Regional Championship Team

Paul Brown

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Science Student of the Year Award, February 2020 Student of the Month, Straight As Art, Straight As English & Language Arts, Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Reading, Straight As Science, Straight As Pre-Algebra, Straight As Social Studies

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Student Council, Scholastic Bowl



Allison Cahill

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Reading

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Cheerleading, Basketball, Volleyball, State Volleyball Championship Team in 7th Grade, Student Council, 3rd Place Team in State Basketball in 7th & 8th Grade

Mackenzi Chandler

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Art Student of the Year Award, Straight As Art, Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Pre-Algebra

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Basketball, 3rd Place Team in State Basketball in 7th & 8th Grades, Volleyball, State Volleyball Championship Team in 6th & 7th Grades, Softball, Volleyball, Student Council

Kamrie Charron

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Art, Straight As English & Language Arts, Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Reading, Straight As Social Studies, Straight As Band

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Band, Basketball, Cheerleading, Softball, Volleyball, 3rd Place Team in State Basketball in 7th & 8th Grade, State Volleyball Championship Team in 6th & 7th Grades, Student Council, Track, Regional Championship Softball Team, On 4x400 meter team that broke the school record at Sectionals in 7th Grade, Broke our own new school record on the 4x400 meter team at State in 7th Grade, 8th Grade Volleyball Regional Championship Team

Cori Clark

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Science, Straight As Social Studies, Straight As Chorus

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Chorus, Grade School & High School Volleyball Assistant Coach, State Volleyball Championship Team in 6th & 7th Grades, Student Council

Kenneth Cooper

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Band

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Band, Trap





Grace Davis

8th Grade Academic Achievements: DAR Award, English & Language Arts Student of the Year Award, September 2019 Student of the Month, Straight As Art, Straight As English & Language Arts, Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Reading, Straight As Science, Straight As Social Studies, Straight As Band

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Band, Basketball, Cheerleading, Softball, Volleyball, 3rd Place Team in State Basketball in 7th & 8th Grade, State Volleyball Championship Team in 6th & 7th Grades, Student Council, SWAT (Students Who Always Try), Track, Regional Championship Softball Team in 7th Grade, 8th Grade Volleyball Regional Championship Team, Central Illinois Basketball All Star Team in 7th & 8th Grades, All-State Junior High Classic Basketball Team in 8th Grade, Part of the 4x400 meter relay team that broke the school record at the Sectional track meet in 7th Grade, Part of the 4x400 meter relay team that broke our own school record at the State track meet in 7th Grade, Qualified for State in Shot Put in 7th Grade, Coaches Award in Track in 6th & 7th Grades

Nolan Deibert

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Art, Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Pre-Algebra, Straight As Reading, Straight As Social Studies, Straight As Band

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Band, Logan County Solo & Ensemble Contest, Logan County Band Festival, Scholastic Bowl, Baseball, All-State Baseball Showcase, Basketball, Track

Catelyn Fletcher

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Art, Straight As Physical Education

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Student Council, Band, Basketball

Cole Halsey

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Physical Education

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Baseball, Basketball, Track

Haylee Ivey

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Art, Straight As Physical Education

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Basketball, 3rd Place Team in State Basketball in 7th & 8th Grade, Cheerleading, Speech & Drama, Track, 2nd Place in the 1600 meter run at County, 3rd Place in the 800 meter run at County, 4th Place in the 4x100 meter team relay at Sectionals, 5th Place in the 800 meter run at Sectionals, 4th Place in the 1600 meter run at Sectionals, Broke the school record in the mile with a 6.19

JLei Jackson

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Chorus

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Cheerleading, Chorus, Scholastic Bowl



Hunter Kretzinger

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Physical Education

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Baseball, Basketball, Track

Kayla Lee

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Chorus

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Chorus

Jameson Lowe

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Art, Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Reading, Straight As Social Studies

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Baseball, Trap, Skeet, 1st Place in State for Skeet in Male Novice Category in 7th Grade 

[to top of second column]



Alec Martin

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Seth Remmert Award, Band Student of the Year Award, October 2019 Student of the Month, Straight As Algebra, Straight As English & Language Arts, Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Reading, Straight As Science, Straight As Social Studies, Straight As Band

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Band, Basketball, Student Council, Trap & Skeet, 1st Place Team in Trap in 6th Grade, 1st Place Team in Skeet in 7th Grade



Kenten Oltmanns

8th GradeAcademic Achievements: Straight As Physical Education

Hayden Palmquist

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Science, Straight As Band

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Band

Clay Rath

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Art

Hailee Robinson

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Art, Straight As Physical Education



David Ruhl

8th Grade Academic Achievements: April 2020 Student of the Month, Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Pre-Algebra, Straight As Reading, Straight As Social Studies, Straight As Band, Straight As Chorus

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Band, Chorus

Colt Selinger

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Math Student of the Year Award, Straight As Algebra, Straight As English & Language Arts, Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Reading, Straight As Science, Straight As Social Studies, Straight As Band, Straight As Chorus

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Band, Chorus, Student Council, Scholastic Bowl, Baseball, Basketball, Track, Qualified for State in the 200 meter dash in 7th Grade, Selected to participate in the All-State Baseball Showcase in 7th and 8th grade

Landon Smith

8th Grade Academic Achievements: January 2020 Student of the Month, Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Reading, Straight As Social Studies, Straight As Band

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Band, Baseball, Basketball, Student Council

Ella St James

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Art, Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Reading

Kassandra Stanley

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Physical Education

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Cheerleading, Student Council

Michael Stauffer

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Music Student of the Year Award, Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Chorus

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Baseball, Basketball Announcer, Chorus, Scholastic Bowl, Student Council, Track



Chloe Stone

8th Grade Academic Achievements: March 2020 Student of the Month, Straight As Art, Straight As Physical Education,

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Basketball, Cheerleading, Softball, Volleyball, 3rd Place Team in State Basketball in 8th Grade, State Volleyball Championship Team in 6th & 7th Grade, 8th Grade Volleyball Regional Championship Team, Regional Championship Softball Team in 7th Grade, Student Council, SWAT (Students Who Always Try)

Scout Tschantz

8th Grade Academic Achievements: December 2019 Student of the Month, Straight As Art, Straight As Algebra, Straight As English & Language Arts, Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Reading, Straight As Science, Straight As Social Studies, Straight As Band

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Band, Logan County Music Festival, Church Youth Group, Basketball, Softball, Volleyball, State Volleyball Championship Team in 6th & 7th Grades, SWAT (Students Who Always Try), 8th Grade Volleyball Regional Championship Team,  Straight As in all classes from 6th through 8th grade

Briar Walker

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Straight As Art, Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Reading

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Scholastic Bowl

Kellen Wilham

8th Grade Academic Achievements: May 2020 Student of the Month, Straight As Art, Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Science, Straight As Band

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Band, Logan County Music Festival, Scholastic Bowl, Student Council, Trap

Emarie Willis

8th Grade Academic Achievements: Reading Student of the Year Award, Social Studies Student of the Year Award, November 2019 Student of the Month, Straight As Algebra, Straight As English & Language Arts, Straight As Physical Education, Straight As Science, Straight As Reading, Straight As Social Studies, Straight As Band

Club, Group, & Sports Participation: Band, Basketball, Logan County Music Festival, Volleyball, State Volleyball Championship Team in 7th Grade, Student Council, Lincoln Christian Church Kids Choir, 8th Grade Volleyball Regional Championship Team

[Heather Fricke]

 

Back to top